ESPN Championship Week Presented By Dick’s Sporting Goods Tips Off This Weekend

Courtesy:  ESPN

Courtesy: ESPN

Things are heating up in the world of NCAA basketball.  And as things start to get hot, so is ESPN’s coverage of college basketball.  Beginning Friday, March 7th, ESPN’s Championship Week Presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods will present ninety-two men’s college basketball conference tournament games from twenty-three conferences across the ESPN family of networks.

ESPN’s Championship Week Presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods starts Friday, March 7th with nine games from the Big South, Ohio Valley, and Southern Conference tournaments.  Those games will be broadcast online on ESPNU and ESPN3.   It all winds down on Sunday, March 16th with the title games for the ACC, Sun Belt, and SEC Championships.  The ACC Championship will air on ESPN, while the Sun Belt and SEC Championship games will be broadcast on ESPN2 and ESPN respectively at 1pm ET and 3:15pm ET.

As an added bonus for fans, ESPN Films will debut the latest addition to its 30 for 30 series Requiem for the BIG EAST Sunday, March 16th at 9pm ET.  The film, directed by Peabody Award-winning filmmaker Ezra Edelman, follows the rise and eventual move of the Big East conference.  The story is told thanks in large part to interviews with Big East coaches such as Jim Boeheim, Lou Carnesecca, Rick Pitino and John Thompson, former Big East Commissioner Mike Tranghese, and former Big East standouts Patrick Ewing, Chris Mullin and Ed Pinckney.

Along with the new 30 for 30 film, the ESPN family of networks will also offer special coverage on ESPN Radio, WatchESPN, and ESPN.com.  ESPN’s SportsCenter will also offer a special two-hour broadcast of its special Bracketology Presented by Staples at 7pm ET and again at 9pm ET on ESPN following the conclusion of the SEC Championship.

The complete schedule for ESPN’s Championship Week Presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods is listed below.

                                    Championship Week Presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods Schedule

Date Network Time (ET) Game / Commentators Site
Fri 3/7 ESPN3 11 a.m. Southern Conference Tournament: First Round

Darren Goldwater & Dean Keender

Asheville, N.C.
ESPN3 Noon Big South Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #1

Matt Hogue & Nate Ross

Myrtle Beach, S.C.
ESPN3 1:30 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament: First Round

Darren Goldwater & Dean Keender

Asheville, N.C.
ESPN3 2 p.m. Big South Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #2

Matt Hogue & Nate Ross

Myrtle Beach, S.C.
ESPN3 4:30 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament: First Round

Darren Goldwater & Dean Keender

Asheville, N.C.
ESPN3 6 p.m. Big South Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #3

Patrick Kinas & Ralph Patterson

Myrtle Beach, S.C.
ESPNU 7:30 p.m. Ohio Valley Conference Tournament: Semifinal #1

Rich Hollenberg & Adrian Branch

Nashville, Tenn.
ESPN3 8 p.m. Big South Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #4

Patrick Kinas & Ralph Patterson

Myrtle Beach, S.C.
ESPNU 9:30 p.m. Ohio Valley Conference Tournament: Semifinal #2

Rich Hollenberg & Adrian Branch

Nashville, Tenn.
Sat, 3/8 ESPN3 Noon Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #1

Doug Sherman & Rob Kennedy

Springfield, Mass.
ESPN3 Noon America East Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #1

Eric Frede & Frank Sullivan

Albany, N.Y.
ESPN3 Noon Big South Conference Tournament: Semifinal #1

Patrick Kinas & Ralph Patterson

Myrtle Beach, S.C.
ESPN3 Noon Southern Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #1

Darren Goldwater & Dean Keender

Asheville, N.C.
ESPN3 2 p.m. Big South Conference Tournament: Semifinal #2

Patrick Kinas & Ralph Patterson

Myrtle Beach, S.C.
ESPN3 2 p.m. America East Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #2

Eric Frede & Frank Sullivan

Albany, N.Y.
ESPN3 2:30 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #2

Darren Goldwater & Dean Keender

Asheville, N.C.
ESPN3 2:30 p.m. Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #2

Doug Sherman & Rob Kennedy

Springfield, Mass.
ESPN3 6 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #3

Darren Goldwater & Dean Keender

Asheville, N.C.
ESPN3 6 p.m. America East Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #3

Eric Frede & Frank Sullivan

Albany, N.Y.
ESPN3 6:30 p.m. Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #3

Doug Sherman & Rob Kennedy

Springfield, Mass.
ESPN2 7 p.m. Ohio Valley Conference: Championship

Rich Hollenberg & Adrian Branch

Nashville, Tenn.
ESPN3 7 p.m. Horizon League Tournament: Semifinal #1 *

Jim Barbar & Malcolm Huckaby

Green Bay, Wis.
ESPN3 8 p.m. America East Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #4

Eric Frede & Frank Sullivan

Albany, N.Y.
ESPN3 8:30 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #4

Darren Goldwater & Dean Keender

Asheville, N.C.
ESPN2 9 p.m. West Coast Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #3

Dave Flemming & Sean Farnham

Las Vegas, Nev.
ESPN3 9 p.m. Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #4

Doug Sherman & Rob Kennedy

Springfield, Mass.
ESPNU 9:30 p.m. Horizon League Tournament: Semifinal #2

Jim Barbar & Malcolm Huckaby

Green Bay, Wis.
ESPN2 11 p.m. West Coast Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #4

Dave Flemming & Sean Farnham

Las Vegas, Nev.
Sun 3/9 ESPN2 Noon Big South Tournament: Championship

Roy Philpott & Paul Biancardi

Myrtle Beach, S.C.
ESPN2 2 p.m. Atlantic Sun Conference Tournament: Championship

Jason Benetti & Cory Alexander

TBD
ESPN3 4:30 p.m. Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament: Semifinal #1

Doug Sherman & Rob Kennedy

Springfield, Mass.
ESPN3 5 p.m. America East Conference Tournament: Semifinal #1

Eric Frede & Frank Sullivan

Albany, N.Y.
ESPN3 7 p.m. Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament: Semifinal #2

Doug Sherman & Rob Kennedy

Springfield, Mass.
ESPN3 7:30 p.m. America East Conference Tournament: Semifinal #2

Eric Frede & Frank Sullivan

Albany, N.Y.
Mon 3/10 ESPN2 7 p.m. Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament: Championship

Doug Sherman & Tim Welsh

Springfield, Mass.
ESPN 9 p.m. West Coast Conference Tournament: Semifinal #1

Dave Flemming & Sean Farnham

Las Vegas, Nev.
ESPN2 9 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament: Championship

Adam Amin & Mark Adams

Asheville, N.C.
ESPN2 11:30 p.m. West Coast Conference Tournament: Semifinal #2

Dave Flemming & Sean Farnham

Las Vegas, Nev.
Tue 3/11 ESPN 7 p.m. Horizon League Tournament: Championship

Bob Wischusen & TBD

TBD
ESPN2 7 p.m. Northeast Conference Tournament: Championship

Mike Crispino & Miles Simon

TBD
ESPN 9 p.m. West Coast Conference Tournament: Championship

Dave Flemming & Sean Farnham

Las Vegas, Nev.
ESPN2 9 p.m. Summit League Tournament: Championship

Clay Matvick & Darrin Horn

Sioux Falls, S.D.
Wed 3/12 ESPN2 1 p.m. ACC Tournament: First Round #1

Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas & Jeannine Edwards

Greensboro, N.C.
ESPN2 3 p.m. ACC Tournament: First Round #2

Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas & Jeannine Edwards

Greensboro, N.C.
ESPN2 7 p.m. ACC Tournament: First Round #3

Dan Shulman, Sean Farnham & Jeannine Edwards

Greensboro, N.C.
ESPNU 7 p.m. American Men’s Basketball Championship: First Round #1

Mike Patrick & Len Elmore

Memphis, Tenn.
ESPN2 9:30 p.m. American Men’s Basketball Championship: First Round #2

Dave O’Brien & Doris Burke

Memphis, Tenn.
Thu 3/13 ESPN Noon ACC Tournament: Second Round #1

Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas & Jeannine Edwards

Greensboro, N.C.
ESPN2 12:30 p.m. Phillips 66 Big 12 Championship: Quarterfinal #1

Brent Musburger, Fran Fraschilla & Holly Rowe

Kansas City, Mo.
ESPNU 1 p.m. American Men’s Basketball Championship: Quarterfinal #1

Mike Patrick, Len Elmore & Andy Katz

Memphis, Tenn.
ESPN 2 p.m. ACC Tournament: Second Round #2

Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas & Jeannine Edwards

Greensboro, N.C.
ESPN2 2:30 p.m. Phillips 66 Big 12 Championship: Quarterfinal #2

Brent Musburger, Fran Fraschilla & Holly Rowe

Kansas City, Mo.
ESPNU 3 p.m. American Men’s Basketball Championship: Quarterfinal #2

Mike Patrick, Len Elmore & Andy Katz

Memphis, Tenn.
ESPN2 6:30 p.m. Big Ten Conference Tournament: First Round #3

Mike Tirico, Dan Dakich & Allison Williams

Indianapolis, Ind.
ESPN 7 p.m. ACC Tournament: Second Round #3

Dan Shulman, Sean Farnham & Jeannine Edwards

Greensboro, N.C.
ESPNU 7 p.m. American Men’s Basketball Championship: Quarterfinal #3

Dave O’Brien, Doris Burke & Andy Katz

Memphis, Tenn.
ESPN2 8:30 p.m. Big Ten Conference Tournament: First Round #4

Mike Tirico, Dan Dakich & Allison Williams

Indianapolis, Ind.
ESPN 9 p.m. ACC Tournament: Second Round #4

Dan Shulman, Sean Farnham & Jeannine Edwards

Greensboro, N.C.
ESPNU 9 p.m. American Men’s Basketball Championship: Quarterfinal #4

Dave O’Brien, Doris Burke & Andy Katz

Memphis, Tenn.
Fri 3/14 ESPN or ESPN2 Noon Big Ten Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #1

Mike Tirico, Dan Dakich & Allison Williams

Indianapolis, Ind.
ESPN or ESPN2 Noon ACC Tournament: Quarterfinal #1

Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas & Jeannine Edwards

Greensboro, N.C.
ESPNU 1 p.m. SEC Tournament: Quarterfinal #1

Brad Nessler, Jimmy Dykes & Shannon Spake

Atlanta, Ga.
ESPN or ESPN2 2:30 p.m. Big Ten Conference Tournament: Quarterfinal #2

Mike Tirico, Dan Dakich & Allison Williams

Indianapolis, Ind.
ESPN or ESPN2 2:30 p.m. ACC Tournament: Quarterfinal #2

Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas & Jeannine Edwards

Greensboro, N.C.
ESPNU 3 p.m. SEC Tournament: Quarterfinal #2

Brad Nessler, Jimmy Dykes & Shannon Spake

Atlanta, Ga.
ESPN3 6 p.m. Southland Conference Tournament: Semifinal #1 Katy, Texas
ESPN or ESPN2 7 p.m. ACC Tournament: Quarterfinal #3

Dan Shulman, Sean Farnham & Jeannine Edwards

Greensboro, N.C.
ESPN or ESPN2 7 p.m. American Men’s Basketball Championship: Semifinal #1

Dave O’Brien, Doris Burke & Andy Katz

Memphis, Tenn.
ESPNU ^ 7 p.m. Phillips 66 Big 12 Championship: Semifinal #1

Brent Musburger, Fran Fraschilla & Holly Rowe

Kansas City, Mo.
ESPN3 8:30 p.m. Southland Conference Tournament: Semifinal #2 Katy, Texas
ESPN or ESPN2 9:30 p.m. ACC Tournament: Quarterfinal #4

Dan Shulman, Sean Farnham & Jeannine Edwards

Greensboro, N.C.
ESPN or ESPN2 9:30 p.m. American Men’s Basketball Championship: Semifinal #2

Dave O’Brien, Doris Burke & Andy Katz

Memphis, Tenn.
ESPNU ^ 9:30 p.m. Phillips 66 Big 12 Championship: Semifinal #2

Brent Musburger, Fran Fraschilla & Holly Rowe

Kansas City, Mo.
Sat 3/15 ESPNU 12 a.m. Big West Conference Tournament: Semifinal #2

Mark Jones & Miles Simon

Anaheim, Calif.
ESPNU 2 a.m. Big West Conference Tournament: Semifinal #1 **

Mark Jones & Miles Simon

Anaheim, Calif.
ESPN2 11:30 a.m. America East Conference Tournament: Championship

Bob Picozzi & Tim Welsh

TBD
ESPN 1 p.m. ACC Tournament: Semifinal #1

Dan Shulman, Dick Vitale or Jay Bilas & Jeannine Edwards

Greensboro, N.C.
ABC 1 p.m. SEC Tournament: Semifinal #1

Brad Nessler, Jimmy Dykes & Shannon Spake

Atlanta, Ga.
ESPN 3 p.m. ACC Tournament: Semifinal #2

Dan Shulman, Dick Vitale or Jay Bilas & Jeannine Edwards

Greensboro, N.C.
ABC 3 p.m. SEC Tournament: Semifinal #2

Brad Nessler, Jimmy Dykes & Shannon Spake

Atlanta, Ga.
ESPN2 4:30 p.m. Southwestern Athletic Conference Tournament: Championship

Mark Neely & Jarron Collins

Houston, Texas
ESPN 6 p.m. American Men’s Basketball Championship: Championship

Dave O’Brien, Doris Burke & Andy Katz

Memphis, Tenn.
ESPNU 6 p.m. Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Tournament: Championship

Tom Hart & Stan Lewter

Norfolk, Va.
ESPN2 6:30 p.m. Mid-American Conference Tournament: Championship

Bob Wischusen & LaPhonso Ellis

Cleveland, Ohio
ESPNU 8 p.m. Big Sky Conference Tournament: Championship

Roxy Bernstein & Corey Williams

Ogden, Texas
ESPN2 8:30 p.m. Southland Conference Tournament: Championship

Carter Blackburn & Stephen Howard

Katy, Texas
ESPN 9 p.m. Phillips 66 Big 12 Championship: Championship

Brent Musburger, Fran Fraschilla & Holly Rowe

Kansas City, Mo.
ESPNU 10 p.m. Western Athletic Conference Tournament: Championship

Steve Quis & Jon Crispin

Las Vegas, Nev.
ESPN2 10:30 p.m. Big West Conference Tournament: Championship

Mark Jones & Miles Simon

Anaheim, Calif.
Sun 3/16 ESPN 1 p.m. ACC Tournament: Championship

Dan Shulman, Dick Vitale & Jeannine Edwards

Greensboro, N.C.
ESPN2 1 p.m. Sun Belt Conference Tournament: Championship

Rich Hollenberg & Mark Adams

New Orleans, La.
ESPN 3:15 p.m. SEC Tournament: Championship

Brad Nessler, Jimmy Dykes & Shannon Spake

Atlanta, Ga.

More information on Championship Week Presented by Dick’s Sporting Goods is available online at http://espn.go.com/mens-college-basketball.  To keep up with the latest sports and entertainment news and reviews, go online to http://www.facebook.com/philspicks and “Like” it.  Fans can always keep up with the latest sports and entertainment news and reviews in the Phil’s Picks blog at https://philspicks.wordpress.com.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.