ESPN To Carry Full Coverage Of T-Mobile Home Run Derby

Courtesy: ESPN

It’s hard to believe, but the 2019 Major League Baseball season reaches its midway point next week, and ESPN will carry coverage of one part of the annual mid-season celebration that is the All-Star Break.

ESPN will broadcast the T-Mobile Home Run Derby at 8 p.m. ET July 8 live on ESPN and ESPN2 from Progressive Field in Cleveland, OH.  Karl Ravech will anchor next week’s broadcast, marking the second consecutive year he has helmed the program. Mar Teixeira will join Ravech in the booth for additional commentary while Buster Olney and Jessica Mendoza will be on the field with all of the derby’s latest reports.

Jason Benetti will anchor ESPN’s statcast alternative of the derby alongside Eduardo Perez and MLB statcast analyst Mike Petriello.  The trio’s broadcast marks the first time has ever presented a Baseball Tonight alternative in the form of Baseball Tonight presented by T-Mobile Statcast Edition.

A special two-hour edition of Baseball Tonight will air from 4-6 p.m on ESPN2 prior to the showcase, anchored by Ravech. He will be joined by Teixeira, Perez, Ryan Howard, Tim Kurkjian and reporter Jeff Passan.  the special extended broadcast will feature a preview of the Home Run Derby, analysis and footage of the selected batters warming up in the batting cage.

One more broadcast of Baseball Tonight follows at 7 p.m. on ESPN leading up to the Home Run Derby.  Keith Olberman will anchor the one-hour broadcast.  he will be joined by Howard, Kurkjian and Passan.

Those who won’t be near a television during the afternoon and evening’s coverage can tune in in to ESPN Radio for coverage.  Jon Sciambi will anchor the broadcast of the Home Run Derby on ESPN Radio.  Analyst Chris Singleton will join Sciambi in the booth for additional commentary.

Immediately after the T-Moblie Home Run Derby, ESPN will broadcast the 2019 MLB All-Star Celebrity Softball Game featuring “Cleveland vs. The World.”  Celebrities, such as Jamie Foxx, Simone Biles and Jim Thome are scheduled to make appearances in the game.

Those who will not be near a television or radio can still follow all of ESPN’s Home Run Derby coverage online through the ESPN app, including coverage of the showcase itself.

More information on ESPN’s coverage of the T-Mobile Home Run Derby is available online now along with all of the latest MLB headlines at:

 

Website: http://www.espn.com/mlb

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/ESPN

Twitter: http://twitter.com/espn

 

To keep up with the latest sports and entertainment news and reviews, go online to http://www.facebook.com/philspicks and “Like” it.  Fans can always keep up with the latest sports and entertainment news and reviews in the Phil’s Picks blog at https://philspicks.wordpress.com.

ESPN Networks To Air NBA Free Agency Specials

Courtesy: ESPN

ESPN continues its off-season coverage of the National Basketball Association next week.

The network will cover the start of the league’s free agency period on The JumpFree Agency Special.  The broadcast is scheduled to air from 5 to 10 p.m. Sunday on ESPN2.  Rachel Nichols will anchor the broadcast.

The NBA’s free agency period opens at 6 p.m. June 30. Prior to its open, ESPN Senior NBA Insider Adrian Wojnarowski and ESPN Senior NBA Writer Zach Lowe will team up for Woj & Lowe Free Agency Special from 7 – 7:30 p.m. on June 25.

More episodes of the JumpFree Agency Special are scheduled to air 8 to 9 p.m. on July 1 on ESPN2, from 7 to 8 p.m. on July 2 on ESPN and from 7 to 8 p.m. on July 3 on ESPN2.  The upcoming broadcasts are in addition to regular broadcasts of The Jump, which are scheduled to air from 3 to 4 p.m. on ESPN2.  All broadcasts are also available online via the ESPN App.

Among this year’s most prominent free agents are players, such as Kevin Durant, Kawhi Leonard, Klay Thompson and Kyrie Irving.

As an addition to its free agency coverage, ESPN’s networks will also offer coverage of the NBA’s Summer League in Las Vegas this summer.  The games will broadcast via the ESPN App.

More information the NBA’s off-season free agency moves is available online now along with all of the latest NBA headlines at:

 

Website: http://www.espn.com/nba

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/NBAonESPN

Twitter: http://twitter.com/espnnba

 

To keep up with the latest sports and entertainment news and reviews, go online to http://www.facebook.com/philspicks and “Like” it.  Fans can always keep up with the latest sports and entertainment news and reviews in the Phil’s Picks blog at https://philspicks.wordpress.com.

ESPN To Air 2019 Women’s College Basketball Tournament Selection Show Monday

Courtesy: ESPN

Women’s college basketball fans will find out next week, if their favorite teams will be part of the NCAA Women’s College Basketball tournament.

ESPN will air the NCAA Women’s Basketball Selection Special presented by Capital One at 7 p.m. on Monday.  The two-hour special starts on ESPN, and will move to ESPNU as each team and its seeding is announced.

Monday’s broadcast is part of the Tournament Challenge Marathon, which will feature 25 consecutive hours of college basketball coverage and analysis as fans prep their brackets.

Prior to Monday night’s special, fans will get an early look at he selection committee’s discussions on the 5 p.m. edition of SportsCenter on Sunday.  Following Monday night’s broadcast, the SEC Network will have its own special broadcast in the form of SEC NowWomen’s Basketball Selection Special at 9 p.m.

espnW will also air its own share of programming prior to and after Selection Sunday.  Programming highlights are noted below.

  • Charlie Creme will assess the bracket, its biggest surprises and snubs.
  • Mechelle Voepel will examine the wide-open feel of the NCAA tournament and each top seed’s path to the Final Four.
  • Around the Rim: LaChina Robinson and Charlie Creme will interview selection chair Rhonda Lundin Bennett on Monday
  • espnW also will feature expert picks breaking down every region of the bracket and predictions for the Final Four, and look at the winners and losers in the NCAA tournament bracket.
  • Women’s Tournament Challenge: espnW and the WNBA have created a group for fans. Users can join, create their bracket and then compare it to brackets of players such as Breanna Stewart, A’ja Wilson and more.

Coverage of the Women’s NCAA College Basketball Championship starts March 22 on ESPN, ESPN2 and the ESPN app.  Coverage of the Women’s NCAA College Basketball Final Four runs from April 5-7.  The complete schedule for the tournament will be announced soon.

More information on ESPN’s coverage of the 2019 Women’s NCAA College Basketball Tournament is available online now along with all of the latest women’s college basketball headlines at:

 

Website: http://www.espn.com/womens-college-basketball

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/ESPN

Twitter: http://twitter.com/espn

 

To keep up with the latest sports and entertainment news and reviews, go online to http://www.facebook.com/philspicks and “Like” it.  Fans can always keep up with the latest sports and entertainment news and reviews in the Phil’s Picks blog at https://philspicks.wordpress.com.

ESPN Networks Airing Expansive Women’s College Basketball Tournament Schedule

Courtesy: ESPN

ESPN is getting audiences ready for the women’s college basketball championship.

The network launched a two-week-long schedule of tournaments that culminates next weekend in a series of women’s college basketball championships. Games on the schedule will be spread across ESPN’s family of networks on ESPN+, ESPNU, ESPN2, the SEC Network, ESPN3 and ACC Network Extra.  The schedule will feature a total of almost 200 games.

The programming schedule started Monday and continues Tuesday, with the First Round of the A10 Women’s Basketball Tournament and the Quarterfinals of the Horizon League Women’s Basketball Tournament.

Programming continues Wednesday with coverage of the SEC Women’s Basketball Tournament, ACC Women’s Basketball Tournament, Ohio Valley Conference Tournament, American East Women’s Conference Championship and the Horizon League Women’s Basketball Tournament.

The attention turns to the Metro Atlantic Women’s Basketball Tournament and SoCon Women’s Basketball Tournament on Thursday, along with continued coverage of the ACC Women’s Basketball Tournament, SEC Women’s Basketball Tournament and Ohio Valley Conference Tournament.

The full lineup for the ESPN networks’ Women’s Basketball Tournaments broadcasts is noted below.

Date

Time (ET)

Event/Commentators

Network

Mon, Mar 4

8 p.m.

Heart of America Women’s Basketball Tournament Championship

Culver-Stockton vs William Penn

ESPN3

Tue, Mar 5

Noon

A10 Women’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

UMass at George Mason

ESPN+

 

3 p.m.

A10 Women’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

George Washington at Saint Joseph’s

ESPN+

5:30 p.m.

Horizon League Women’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal

Oakland at Wright State

ESPN+

 

7 p.m.

Horizon League Women’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal

Northern Kentucky at IUPUI

ESPN+

 

A10 Women’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

Rhode Island at Duquesne

ESPN+

 

A10 Women’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

St. Bonaventure at Davidson

ESPN+

 

A10 Women’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

La Salle at Dayton

ESPN+

 

A10 Women’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

Richmond at Saint Louis

ESPN+

Wed, Mar 6

11 a.m.

SEC Women’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

Florida vs Ole Miss

Courtney Lyle, Tamika Catchings, Steffi Sorensen

SEC Network

 

1 p.m.

SEC Women’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

Vanderbilt vs Alabama

Courtney Lyle, Tamika Catchings, Steffi Sorensen

SEC Network

 

ACC Women’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

Boston College vs Virginia

ACC Network Extra

 

2 p.m.

OVC Women’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

Southeast Missouri vs Belmont

ESPN+

 

3:30p

ACC Women’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

Wake Forest vs Virginia Tech

ACC Network Extra

 

4 p.m.

OVC Women’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

Jacksonville State vs Morehead State

ESPN+

 

6:30p

ACC Women’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

Pittsburgh vs. Duke

ACC Network Extra

 

7 p.m.

America East Women’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal

Binghamton at Albany

ESPN+

 

America East Women’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal

Vermont at Stony Brook

ESPN+

 

Horizon League Women’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal

Milwaukee at Youngstown State

ESPN+

 

America East Women’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal

New Hampshire at Maine

ESPN+

 

America East Women’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal

UMBC at Hartford

ESPN+

 

8 p.m.

Horizon League Women’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal

Cleveland State at Green Bay

ESPN+

Thu, Mar 7

9:30 a.m.

Metro Atlantic Women’s Basketball Tournament

First Round – Fairfield vs Niagara

ESPN3

 

11 a.m.

SoCon Women’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal

Western Carolina vs. Mercer

ESPN+

 

ACC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Second Round

ACC Network Extra

 

11:30 a.m.

Metro Atlantic Women’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

Iona vs. Siena

ESPN3

 

Noon

SEC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Second Round

LSU vs. Tennessee

Courtney Lyle, Tamika Catchings, Steffi Sorensen

SEC Network

 

1:15 p.m.

SoCon Women’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal

Wofford vs. ETSU

ESPN+

 

1:30 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Women’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

Saint Peter’s vs. Manhattan

ESPN3

 

2 p.m.

OVC Women’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

Austin Peay vs. Tennessee Tech

ESPN+

 

SEC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Second Round

LSU vs. Tennessee

Courtney Lyle, Tamika Catchings, Steffi Sorensen

SEC Network

 

ACC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Second Round

Georgia Tech vs. North Carolina

ACC Network Extra

 

3:30 p.m.

SoCon Women’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal

Samford vs. Furman

ESPN+

 

4 p.m.

OVC Women’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

Murray State vs. UT Martin

ESPN+

 

5:45 p.m.

SoCon Women’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal

UNCG vs. Chattanooga

ESPN+

 

6 p.m.

SEC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Second Round

Pam Ward, Carolyn Peck, Steffi Sorensen

SEC Network

 

ACC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Second Round

ACC Network Extra

 

8 p.m.

SEC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Second Round

Pam Ward, Carolyn Peck, Steffi Sorensen

SEC Network

 

ACC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Second Round

ACC Network Extra

Fri, Mar 8

11 a.m.

A10 Women’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal

ESPN+

 

SoCon Women’s Basketball Tournament

Semifinal

ESPN+

 

ACC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal #1

ACC Network Extra

 

Noon

SEC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal #1

Courtney Lyle, Tamika Catchings, Steffi Sorensen

SEC Network

 

American Athletic Conference Women’s Basketball Tournament

First Round, Game 1

Sam Gore, Blair Schaefer

ESPN3

 

1 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Women’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal

ESPN3

 

1:15 p.m.

SoCon Women’s Basketball Tournament

Semifinal

ESPN+

 

2 p.m.

A10 Women’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal

ESPN+

 

OVC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Semifinal

ESPN+

 

American Athletic Conference Women’s Basketball Tournament

First Round, Game 2

Sam Gore, Blair Schaefer

ESPN3

 

SEC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal #2

SEC Network

 

ACC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal #2

ACC Network Extra

 

3:30 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Women’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal

ESPN3

 

4 p.m.

OVC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Semifinal

ESPN+

 

4:30 p.m.

A10 Women’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal

ESPN+

 

6 p.m.

SEC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal #3

Pam Ward, Carolyn Peck, Steffi Sorensen

SEC Network

 

American Athletic Conference Women’s Basketball Tournament

First Round, Game 3

Eric Frede, Christy Thomaskutty

ESPN3

 

ACC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal #3

ACC Network Extra

 

7 p.m.

A10 Women’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal

ESPN+

 

ASUN Women’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal

ESPN+

 

ASUN Women’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal

ESPN+

 

ASUN Women’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal

ESPN+

 

ASUN Women’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal

ESPN+

 

8 p.m.

American Athletic Conference Women’s Basketball Tournament

First Round, Game 4

Eric Frede, Christy Thomaskutty

ESPN3

 

SEC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal #4

Pam Ward, Carolyn Peck, Steffi Sorensen

SEC Network

 

ACC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal #4

ACC Network Extra

Sat, Mar 9

Noon

American Athletic Conference Women’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal #1

Sam Gore, Blair Schaefer

ESPN3

 

Metro Atlantic Women’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal

ESPN3

 

ACC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Semifinal #1

Beth Mowins, Debbie Antonelli, Courtney Lyle

ESPNU

 

1 p.m.

Summit League Women’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal

ESPN+

 

2 p.m.

American Athletic Conference Women’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal #2

Sam Gore, Blair Schaefer

ESPN3

 

ACC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Semifinal #2

Beth Mowins, Debbie Antonelli, Courtney Lyle

ESPNU

 

2:30 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Women’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal

Canisius vs. Monmouth

ESPN3

 

3 p.m.

OVC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Championship

ESPN+

 

3:30 p.m.

Summit League Women’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal

ESPN+

 

5 p.m.

SEC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Semifinal #1

Pam Ward, Carolyn Peck, Steffi Sorensen

ESPNU

 

6 p.m.

American Athletic Conference Women’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal #3

Eric Frede, Christy Thomaskutty

ESPN3

 

7 p.m.

SEC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Semifinal #2

Pam Ward, Carolyn Peck, Steffi Sorensen

ESPNU

 

8 p.m.

American Athletic Conference Women’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal #4

Eric Frede, Christy Thomaskutty

ESPN3

Sun, Mar 10

11 a.m.

Metro Atlantic Women’s Basketball Tournament Semifinal

Paul Sunderland, Julianne Viani

ESPN3

 

Noon

ACC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Championship

Beth Mowins, Debbie Antonelli, Courtney Lyle

ESPN2

 

Atlantic 10 Conference Women’s Basketball Championship

Title Game

Melissa Lee, Andraya Carter

ESPNU

 

SoCon Women’s Basketball Tournament Championship

ESPN+

 

1 p.m.

America East Women’s Basketball Tournament Semifinal

ESPN+

 

Summit League Women’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal

ESPN+

 

1:30 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Women’s Basketball Tournament Semifinal

Paul Sunderland, Julianne Viani

ESPN3

 

2 p.m.

SEC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Championship

Pam Ward, Carolyn Peck, Steffi Sorensen

ESPN2

 

2 p.m.

America East Women’s Basketball Tournament Semifinal

ESPN+

 

3:30 p.m.

Summit League Women’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal

ESPN+

 

4 p.m.

American Athletic Conference Women’s Basketball Tournament

Semifinal #1

Eric Frede, Christy Thomaskutty

ESPN2

 

6 p.m.

Big Ten Women’s Basketball Tournament Championship

Tiffany Greene, LaChina Robinson, Christy Winters-Scott

ESPN2

 

6:30 p.m.

American Athletic Conference Women’s Basketball Championship

Semifinal #2

Eric Frede, Christy Thomaskutty

ESPNU

 

8 p.m.

Pac-12 Women’s Basketball Tournament Championship

Adam Amin, Kara Lawson, Elise Woodward

ESPN2

Mon, Mar 11

12:05 p.m.

Sun Belt Women’s Basketball Tournament First Round

ESPN+

 

Sun Belt Women’s Basketball Tournament First Round

ESPN+

 

1 p.m.

Horizon League Women’s Basketball Tournament Semifinal

ESPN+

 

Summit League Women’s Basketball Tournament Semifinal

ESPN+

 

2:30 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Women’s Basketball

Championship

Paul Sunderland, Julianne Viani

ESPNU

 

3:30 p.m.

Horizon League Women’s Basketball Tournament Semifinal

ESPN+

 

Summit League Women’s Basketball Tournament Semifinal

ESPN+

 

7 p.m.

American Athletic Conference Women’s Basketball Tournament

Championship

Adam Amin, Rebecca Lobo

ESPN2

 

MAC Women’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

ESPN+

 

MAC Women’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

ESPN+

 

MAC Women’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

ESPN+

 

MAC Women’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

ESPN+

Tue, Mar 12

Noon

Horizon League Women’s Basketball Championship

Title Game

Roy Philpott, Carolyn Peck

ESPNU

 

2 p.m.

Summit League Women’s Basketball Championship

Title Game

Clay Matvick, Julianne Viani

ESPNU

 

4 p.m.

West Coast Conference Women’s Basketball Championship

Title Game

Elise Woodward, Dan Hughes

ESPNU

 

7 p.m.

Big South Women’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

ESPN3

 

Big South Women’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

ESPN3

 

Big South Women’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

ESPN3

 

9 p.m.

Big West Women’s Basketball Tournament

First Round, Game 1

ESPN3

 

11:30 p.m.

Big West Women’s Basketball Tournament

First Round, Game 2

ESPN3

Wed, Mar 13

Noon

MAC Women’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal

ESPN+

 

Conference USA Women’s Basketball Tournament First Round

ESPN+

 

12:30 p.m.

Sun Belt Women’s Basketball Tournament

Second Round

ESPN+

 

2:30 p.m.

MAC Women’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal

ESPN+

 

Conference USA Women’s Basketball Tournament First Round

ESPN+

 

3 p.m.

Sun Belt Women’s Basketball Tournament

Second Round

ESPN+

 

WAC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal

ESPN+

 

5 p.m.

MAC Women’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal

ESPN+

 

5:30 p.m.

WAC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal

ESPN+

 

7 p.m.

ASUN Women’s Basketball Tournament

Semifinal

ESPN+

 

ASUN Women’s Basketball Tournament

Semifinal

ESPN+

 

Conference USA Women’s Basketball Tournament First Round

ESPN+

 

7:30 p.m.

MAC Women’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal

ESPN+

 

9 p.m.

WAC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal

ESPN+

 

Big West Women’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal #1

ESPN3

 

9:30 p.m.

Conference USA Women’s Basketball Tournament First Round

ESPN+

 

11:30 p.m.

WAC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal

ESPN+

 

Big West Women’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal #2

ESPN3

Thu, Mar 14

Noon

Southland Women’s Basketball Tournament First Round

ESPN+

 

12:30 p.m.

Sun Belt Women’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal

ESPN+

 

Conference USA Women’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal

ESPN+

 

2:30 p.m.

Southland Women’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

ESPN+

 

3 p.m.

Sun Belt Women’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal

ESPN+

 

Conference USA Women’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal

ESPN+

 

4:30 p.m.

MVC Tournament Preview Show

ESPN+

 

5 p.m.

MVC Women’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

ESPN+

 

6 p.m.

Big South Women’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal #1

ESPN3

 

Big South Women’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal #2

ESPN3

 

7 p.m.

Northeast Women’s Basketball Tournament

Semifinal #1

ESPN3

 

Northeast Women’s Basketball Tournament

Semifinal #2

ESPN3

 

8 p.m.

MVC Women’s Basketball Tournament

First Round

ESPN+

 

Big South Women’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal #3

ESPN3

 

Big South Women’s Basketball Tournament Quarterfinal #4

ESPN3

Fri, Mar 15

11 a.m.

MAC Women’s Basketball Tournament Semifinal

ESPN+

 

Noon

Sun Belt Women’s Basketball Tournament

Semifinal

ESPN+

 

Southland Women’s Basketball Tournament

Second Round

ESPN+

 

1 p.m.

MVC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal

ESPN+

 

1:30 p.m.

MAC Women’s Basketball Tournament Semifinal

ESPN+

 

2:30 p.m.

Southland Women’s Basketball Tournament

Second Round

ESPN+

 

3 p.m.

WAC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Semifinal #1

ESPN+

 

Big West Women’s Basketball Tournament

Semifinal #1

ESPN3

 

Sun Belt Women’s Basketball Tournament

Semifinal

ESPN+

 

3:30 p.m.

MVC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal

ESPN+

 

5 p.m.

America East Conference Women’s Basketball Championship

Title Game

Eric Frede, Christy Thomaskutty

ESPNU

 

5:30 p.m.

WAC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Semifinal #2

ESPN+

 

Big West Women’s Basketball Tournament

Semifinal #2

ESPN3

 

6 p.m.

Big South Women’s Basketball Tournament

Semifinal

ESPN+

 

7 p.m.

MVC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal

ESPN+

 

8 p.m.

Big South Women’s Basketball Tournament

Semifinal

ESPN+

 

9:30 p.m.

MVC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinal

ESPN+

Sat, Mar 16

Noon

Sun Belt Women’s Basketball Tournament Championship

Rich Hollenberg, Christy Winters-Scott

ESPN3

2 p.m.

Southland Women’s Basketball Tournament

Semifinal

ESPN+

 

2:30 p.m.

MVC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Semifinal

ESPN+

 

Southwestern Athletic Conference Women’s Basketball Championship

Title Game

Dave LaMont, Debbie Antonelli

ESPN3^

 

3:30 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Women’s Basketball Championship

Title Game

Roy Philpott, Blair Schaefer

ESPN3*

 

4:30 p.m.

Southland Women’s Basketball Tournament

Semifinal

ESPN+

 

5 p.m.

MVC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Semifinal

ESPN+

 

WAC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Championship

Paul Sunderland, Dan Hughes

ESPN3

 

6 p.m.

Ivy League Women’s Basketball Championship Semifinal #1

Brenda VanLengen, Andraya Carter

ESPN3

 

6:30 p.m.

Big West Women’s Basketball Tournament

Championship

ESPN3

 

8:30 p.m.

Ivy League Women’s Basketball Championship Semifinal #2

Brenda VanLengen, Andraya Carter

ESPN3

Sun, Mar 17

2 p.m.

Northeast Conference Women’s Basketball Championship

Title Game

Melissa Lee, Mike Thibault

ESPNU

 

Big South Women’s Basketball Tournament Championship

ESPN+

 

3 p.m.

ASUN Women’s Basketball Tournament Championship

ESPN+

 

MVC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Championship

ESPN+

 

4 p.m.

Ivy League Women’s Basketball Championship

Title Game

Brenda VanLengen, Andraya Carter

ESPNU

* – will air on ESPNU at 9 a.m. on Sunday, March 17

^ – will air on ESPNU at 11 a.m. on Sunday, March 17

More information on the ESPN networks’ Women’s College Basketball tournaments is available online now at:

 

Website: http://www.espn.com

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/ESPN

Twitter: http://twitter.com/espn

 

To keep up with the latest sports and entertainment news and reviews, go online to http://www.facebook.com/philspicks and “Like” it.  Fans can always keep up with the latest sports and entertainment news and reviews in the Phil’s Picks blog at https://philspicks.wordpress.com.

 

 

ESPN To Air Expanded Edition of ‘NFL Countdown’ Sunday

Courtesy: ESPN

ESPN will air a special extended edition of NFL Countdown this weekend.

The network will air a special three-hour edition of the program at noon Sunday ahead of the NFL Conference Championship games.  Sam Ponder will anchor the broadcast.  He will be joined by Matt Hasselbeck, Randy Moss, Rex Ryan, Charles Wooden, Louis Riddick, Chris Mortensen and Adam Schefter live from ESPN’s Bristol, CT studios for additional commentary.

Sunday’s expanded edition of NFL Countdown will feature discussions on topics, such as the McCourty twins, C.J. Anderson and his road to the post season, and Drew Brees’ connection with his teammates.

Josina Anderson and Dianna Russini will cover the NFC Championship game between the Rams and Saints.  Jeff Darlington and Sal Paolantonio will have coverage of the AFC Championship game between the Rams and Patriots.

Prior to Sunday’s special edition of NFL Countdown, the ESPN networks will feature a variety of NFL post season highlights from past seasons, beginning with a special broadcast Saturday morning.  The networks’ full broadcast schedule is noted below.

Date

Time (ET)

Show

Network

Sat, Jan 19

8:30 a.m.

NFL Matchup

ESPN2

Sun, Jan 20

4:00 a.m.

NFL Matchup (re-air)

ESPN

6:30 a.m.

NFL Matchup (re-air)

ESPN

7:00 a.m.

Super Bowl XLIV Highlights – New Orleans Saints vs. Indianapolis Colts

ESPN2

7:30 a.m.

NFL’s Greatest Games: Super Bowl LI – New England Patriots vs. Atlanta Falcons

ESPN2

12 p.m.

Postseason NFL Countdown presented by Snickers

ESPN

10 p.m.

NFL PrimeTime

ESPN

Chris Berman will reunite with Tom Jackson Sunday night on NFL Primetime at 10 p.m. Keyshawn Johnson will also be on hand for the broadcast.  The trio will recap the highlights of the day’s conference championships.

More information on ESPN’s NFL post season coverage is available online now along with all of the latest NFL headlines at:

 

Website: http://www.espn.com/nfl

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/NFLonESPN

Twitter: http://twitter.com/ESPNNFL

 

To keep up with the latest sports and entertainment news and reviews, go online to http://www.facebook.com/philspicks and “Like” it.  Fans can always keep up with the latest sports and entertainment news and reviews in the Phil’s Picks blog at https://philspicks.wordpress.com.

 

Bison, Eagles Vie For 2019 FCS CFB Championship Saturday On ESPN2

Courtesy: ESPN

North Dakota State University and Eastern Washington will compete for the FCS College Football Championship this weekend, and ESPN will have full coverage of the game.

The network announced in a news release sent Wednesday, that the game will be played Saturday in Frisco, Texas. Coverage is scheduled to start at 11:30 a.m. with FCS Championship Game Preview on ESPNEWS.  Gametime coverage is scheduled to start at noon on ESPN2 and the ESPN app.  A Spanish-language broadcast will air on ESPN3.

North Dakota State is undefeated coming into Saturday’s FCS Championship match, and will look to defend its 2017 title.  If the Bison win the title this year, it will be the team’s seventh title in eight years.  For Eastern Washington, a title win would be the team’s first since 2010.

NDSU is led by Walter Payton Award Finalist, quarterback Easton Stick, running back Bruce Anderson and linebacker Jabril Cox.  Head Coach Chris Klieman is in his final season with the Bison, and will take over the head coaching position at Kansas State starting in the 2019 season. Klieman holds a 68-6 record during his time at the helm of NDSU’s football program.

The Walter Payton Award — named after NFL great and former Jackson State University standong Walter Payton — is presented annually to the FCS’ top offensive player.  It is voted on by a national panel of media and college sports information directors.

The Eagles are led by quarterback Eric Barriere and an offense that is ranked third in the nation in yards per play and a defense that is second in turnovers.  This is Head Coach Aaron Best’s first season leading Eastern Washington, after spending more than 20 years with the team, four of which were as a player.

More than a year has past since the Bison and Eagles met on the gridiron.  The last time the teams met was Sept. 9, 2017 at Roos Field in Cheney, WA.  North Dakota State University won that match 41-3.

Taylor Zarzour, Matt Stinchcomb and Kris Budden will have the call for Saturday’s FCS Championship game.  Budden will anchor the game’s pre-game broadcast and will be joined by analysts Rene and Jay Walker for additional commentary.

University of California Davis Head Coach and former ESPN analyst Dan Hawkins will be a special guest on the pre-game broadcast.  Hawkins led the Aggies to a 10-win season this year.  Those wins included seven conference victories — both stats are new school records.

As a result of his success this year, Hawkins was named the Eddie Robinson FCS Coach of the Year this season.  The Eddie Robinson FCS Coach of the Year Award — named for legendary Grambling State University coach Eddie Robinson — is presented to the FCS’ top Head Coach.  It was established by Stats, LLC.  the award is voted on by a select group of information directors and sports writers from the FCS.

More information on this weekend’s FCS Championship Game is available online now along with all of the latest college football headlines at:

 

Website: http://www.espn.com/college-football

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/CFBonESPN

Twitter: http://twitter.com/espncfb

 

To keep up with the latest sports and entertainment news and reviews, go online to http://www.facebook.com/philspicks and “Like” it.  Fans can always keep up with the latest sports and entertainment news and reviews in the Phil’s Picks blog at https://philspicks.wordpress.com.

 

ESPN Networks Announce Broadcast Schedule For Week 11 Of College Football’s 2018 Season

Courtesy: ESPN

ESPN has announced its broadcast schedule for Week 11 of the 2018 college football season.

This week’s schedule features a number of games that have major playoff implications.  One of the most notable of the week’s games is an ACC matchup between undefeated No. 2 Clemson and No. 22 Boston College.  The headlining Saturday Night Football game is scheduled to air live at 8 p.m. Saturday on ABC.

ESPN’s College GameDay Built by the Home Depot will set up the game Saturday morning starting at 9 a.m.  It will broadcast live from the campus of Boston College.  Saturday’s broadcast marks the first time since 2009 that College GameDay Built by the Home Depot has aired from Boston College.

The Eagles are 4-1 in ACC play and second to Clemson in the ACC’s Atlantic Division.  The matchup is critical in Clemson’s search for a division (and conference) title, and for the team’s hopes for a spot in this year’s College Football playoffs.

Other key matchups featured in this week’s schedule are No. 7 Oklahoma taking on Oklahoma State at 3:30 p.m. on ABC and No. 8 Washington State on the road against Colorado at the same time on ESPN.  Both games have their own importance to this year’s college football playoffs impacts.

Also, if the Sooners and Cougars each win their games, they will play in their respective conference title games.  A win for either team additionally puts each group in good position to be considered for the playoffs.

Georgia hosts Auburn at 7 p.m. on ESPN in yet another key matchup for Week 11. ESPN2 will feature yet another big game at noon as UCF and Navy (AAC) face off in Florida.  The Knights have the nation’s longest winning streak while the Midshipmen are coming off a loss to Cincinnati in Week 10, so they will be hungry to get back in the “W” column, and to stop the Knights’ streak.

The full schedule of this week’s games is noted below.

Date

Time (ET)

 Matchups/Commentators

Network

Tue, Nov 6

7:30 p.m.

Kent State at Buffalo

Kevin Brown, Ray Bentley

ESPNU

Wed, Nov 7

7 p.m.

Ohio  at Miami (Ohio)

Matt Barrie, Rocky Boiman

ESPN2

8 p.m.

Toledo at Northern Illinois

Chris Cotter, Desmond Howard

ESPNU

 Thu, Nov 8

7 p.m.

North Carolina Central at Bethune-Cookman

Tiffany Greene, Jay Walker

ESPNU

7:30 p.m.

Wake Forest at No. 21 NC State

Dave Flemming, Tim Hasselbeck/Matt Hasselbeck, Laura Rutledge

Radio: Bill Rosinski, David Norrie, Ian Fitzsimmons

ESPN/ESPN Radio

Fri, Nov 9

7 p.m.

Louisville at No. 19 Syracuse

Jason Benetti, Kelly Stouffer, Olivia Dekker

ESPN2

 

10:15 p.m.

No. 23 Fresno State at Boise State

Mike Couzens, Kirk Morrison, Alyssa Lang

ESPN2

Sat, Nov 10

Noon

Wisconsin at No. 14 Penn State

Mark Jones, Dusty Dvoracek, Molly McGrath

ABC

 

South Carolina at Florida

Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy, Tom Luginbill

ESPN

 

Navy at No. 12 UCF

Anish Shroff, Ahmad Brooks, Roddy Jones

ESPN2

 

Tulsa at Memphis

Mike Corey, Rene Ingoglia

ESPNU

 

Vanderbilt at Missouri

Dave Neal, DJ Shockley, Dawn Davenport

SEC Network

 

SMU at UConn

Drew Fellios, Al Groh

ESPN3

 

Akron at Eastern Michigan 

Dan Gutowsky, Bob Carpenter

ESPN3

 

Coast Guard Academy at Merchant Marine Academy

Robert Lee, Matt Chatham

ESPN3

 

12:20 p.m.

North Carolina at Duke

ACC Network Extra

 

1 p.m.

Troy at Georgia Southern

ESPN+

 

2 p.m.

North Texas at Old Dominion

ESPN3

 

2:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Marshall

ESPN+

 

3 p.m.

Liberty at No. 25 Virginia

ACC Network Extra

 

Middle Tennessee at UTEP

ESPN+

 

Jackson State at Alabama State

ESPN3

 

Bowling Green at Central Michigan

Chris Vosters, Marcus Ray

ESPN+

 

3:30 p.m.

Oklahoma State at No. 7 Oklahoma

Steve Levy, Brian Griese, Todd McShay

ABC

 

No. 8 Washington State at Colorado

Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Allison Williams

ESPN

 

Purdue at Minnesota

Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Rocky Boiman

ESPN2

 

Virginia Tech at Pittsburgh

Kevin Brown, Andre Ware

ESPNU

 

Kentucky at Tennessee

Taylor Zarzour, John Congemi, Kris Budden

SEC Network

 

4 p.m.

East Carolina at Tulane

Jay Alter, Dustin Fox

ESPNEWS

 

Appalachian State at Texas State

ESPN3

 

5 p.m.

Georgia State at Louisiana

ESPN+

 

Louisiana-Monroe at South Alabama

ESPN+

 

Arkansas State at Coastal Carolina

ESPN+

 

7 p.m.

Auburn at No. 6 Georgia

Sean McDonough, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe

ESPN

 

Miami at Georgia Tech

TV: Clay Matvick, Dan Orlovsky, Paul Carcaterra

Radio: Bill Rosinski, Barrett Jones, Ian Fitzsimmons

ESPN2 and ESPN Radio

 

South Florida at Cincinnati

Bill Roth, Mike Golic Jr.

ESPNU

 

Rice at Louisiana Tech

ESPN+

 

Florida International at UTSA

ESPN+

 

7:30 p.m.

No. 3 LSU at Arkansas

Tom Hart, Jordan Rodgers, Cole Cubelic

SEC Network

 

8 p.m.

No. 2 Clemson at No. 22 Boston College

Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit, Maria Taylor

ABC

 

10:30 p.m.

UNLV at San Diego State

Mark Neely, Ray Bentley, Alex Corddry

ESPN2

 

10:30 PM

California at USC

Adam Amin, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich

ESPN and ESPN Radio

 

Colorado State at Nevada

Roy Philpott, Tom Ramsey

ESPNU

Not all digital games are exclusive

More information on the ESPN networks’ college football coverage is available online along with all of the latest college football news at:

 

Website: http://www.espn.com/college-football

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/CFBonESPN

Twitter: http://twitter.com/espncfb

 

To keep up with the latest sports and entertainment news and reviews, go online to http://www.facebook.com/philspicks and “Like” it.  Fans can always keep up with the latest sports and entertainment news and reviews in the Phil’s Picks blog at https://philspicks.wordpress.com.