ESPN Announces Early Broadcast Schedule For 2020-21 College Basketball Season

Courtesy: ESPN

College basketball is back!

The ESPN networks will kick off the 2020-2021 college basketball season at 2 p.m. Wednesday. The season opens with Illinois on the road against No. 23 Ohio State on ESPN and Kansas State hosting Drake on ESPNU. Memphis and St. Mary’s will face off in the Quarterfinal #2 of the Bad Boy Mowers Crossover Classic on ESPN2.

Play continues at 4 p.m. ET as Louisville hosts Evansville on the ACC Network. Quarterfinal #1, featuring a matchup of Northern Iowa and Western Kentucky follows at 4:30 p.m. ET on ESPNU. No. 10 Kentucky will host Morehead State at 6 p.m. ET on the SEC Network.

Over on ESPN+, Northwestern State will visit No. 14 Texas Tech. That game is scheduled to start at 7 p.m. An hour later at 8 p.m. ET No. 19 Texas will host UT Rio Grande Valley on The Longhorn Network.

The opening day of ESPN’s college basketball opening day winds down at 9:30 p.m. ET on ESPN2. Quarterfinal #4 of the Bad Boy Mowers Crossover Classic, featuring a matchup of VCU and Utah State, finishes the day.

The full broadcast schedule for the ESPN networks’ first two weeks of the 2020-2021 college basketball season is noted below.

ESPN Networks Television Schedule (subject to change)
Please note: Due to the ongoing changes related to the college basketball season, ESPN will unveil TV and digital schedules on a week-to-week basis. Schedule changes will be reflected here, as well as @ESPNPR.

DateTime (ET)Matchup/CommentatorsNetwork
Feast Week Presented by Lowe’s (ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU)
Wed, Nov 252 p.m.Illinois State at No. 23 Ohio State
Anish Shroff, Cory Alexander
ESPN
 Bad Boy Mowers Crossover Classic
Quarterfinal #2
Memphis vs. St. Mary’s
Rich Hollenberg, Dan Dakich
ESPN2
 Drake at Kansas State
Chuckie Kempf, Tim Welsh
ESPNU
4 p.m.Oklahoma State at UT Arlington
Mark Neely, Fran Fraschilla
ESPN
 Bowling Green at No. 25 Michigan
Jason Benetti, Robbie Hummel
ESPN2
 Evansville at Louisville
Mike Couzens, David Padgett
ACCN
4:30 p.m.Bad Boy Mowers Crossover Classic
Quarterfinal #1
Northern Iowa vs. Western Kentucky
Rich Hollenberg, Dan Dakich
ESPNU
6 p.m.College of Charleston at No. 16 North Carolina
Jay Alter, Malcolm Huckaby
ACCN
 Morehead State vs. No. 10 Kentucky
Paul Sunderland, Jimmy Dykes
SEC Network
7 p.m.2K Empire Classic
Semifinal #1
No. 18 Arizona State vs. Rhode Island
Jon Sciambi, Jay Bilas
ESPN
 Bad Boy Mowers Crossover Classic
Quarterfinal #3
South Dakota State vs. No. 15 West Virginia
Doug Sherman, Chris Spatola
ESPN2
 Northwestern State at No. 14 Texas TechESPN+
8 p.m.Jacksonville State at Alabama
Richard Cross, Mark Wise
SEC Network
 UT Rio Grande Valley at No. 19 Texas
Lowell Galindo, Lance Blanks
Longhorn Network
 Charleston Southern vs. NC StateACCN
 Houston Baptist at TCUESPN+
 9:30 p.m.2K Empire Classic 
Semifinal #2
No. 3 Villanova vs. Boston College
Jon Sciambi, Jay Bilas
ESPN
 Bad Boy Mowers Crossover Classic 
Quarterfinal #4
VCU vs. Utah State
Doug Sherman, Chris Spatola
ESPN2
Thu, Nov. 26NoonBad Boy Mowers Crossover Classic 
Semifinal #1
Rich Hollenberg, Dan Dakich
ESPN
2:30 p.m.Bad Boy Mowers Crossover Classic 
Semifinal #2
Rich Hollenberg, Dan Dakich
ESPN
5 p.m.Bad Boy Mowers Crossover Classic 
Consolation Game
Doug Sherman, Chris Spatola
ESPN or ESPN2
7 p.m.2K Empire Classic 
Third Place Game
Jon Sciambi, Jay Bilas
ESPN
7:30 p.m.Bad Boy Mowers Crossover Classic 
Consolation Game
Doug Sherman, Chris Spatola
ESPN2
9:30 p.m.2K Empire Classic 
Championship
Jon Sciambi, Jay Bilas
ESPN
Fri, Nov. 2711:30 a.m.HomeLight Classic  ESPN
1:30 p.m.Bad Boy Mowers Crossover Classic 
Championship
Rich Hollenberg, Dan Dakich
ESPN
 Sam Houston State vs. No. 14 Texas Tech
Mark Neely, TBD
ESPNU
3 p.m.Bryant at Syracuse
Jay Alter, Malcolm Huckaby
ACCN
4 p.m.Seton Hall at Louisville
Mike Couzens, Fran Fraschilla
ESPN2
 Bad Boy Mowers Crossover Classic
Seventh Place Game
Rich Hollenberg, Dan Dakich
ESPNU
6:30 p.m.Bad Boy Mowers Crossover Classic
Fifth Place Game
Doug Sherman, Chris Spatola
ESPN2
7 p.m.Valparaiso at VanderbiltSEC Network
 Longwood at Wake ForestACCN
8:30 p.m.Colorado at Kansas State
Chuckie Kempf, Tim Welsh
ESPNU
9 p.m.Bad Boy Mowers Crossover Classic
Third Place Game
Doug Sherman, Chris Spatola
ESPN2
 Sat, Nov. 284 p.m.Hall of Fame Classic Powered by ShotTracker 
Semifinal #1
South Carolina vs. Liberty
Chuckie Kempf, Mark Adams
ESPNEWS
5:30 p.m.Air Force Reserve Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off Classic 
Rhode Island vs. South Florida
Kevin Brown, Jon Crispin
ESPN3
7:30 p.m.Hall of Fame Classic Powered by ShotTracker
Semifinal #2
Tulsa vs. TCU
Chuckie Kempf, Mark Adams
ESPN3
Texas Southern vs. Oklahoma StateESPN+
8 p.m.Air Force Reserve Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off Classic 
Virginia Tech vs. Temple
Kevin Brown, Jon Crispin
ESPNEWS
Sun, Nov. 291 p.m.Richmond vs. No. 10 Kentucky
Dan Shulman, Jimmy Dykes
ESPN
Arkansas-Pine Bluff vs. Iowa StateESPN+
 Hall of Fame Classic Powered by ShotTracker 
Third Place Game
Chuckie Kempf, Mark Adams
ESPN2
3:30 p.m.Hall of Fame Classic Powered by ShotTracker  Championship
Chuckie Kempf, Mark Adams
ESPN2
 5:30 p.m.No. 17 Houston vs. No. 14 Texas Tech
Mark Neely, Fran Fraschilla
ESPN2
 Air Force Reserve Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off Classic  
Jon Sciambi, Jon Crispin
ESPNU
6 p.m.North Florida at Miami
Dave O’Brien, Jordan Cornette
ACCN
8 p.m.Air Force Reserve Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off Classic  
South Florida vs. Virginia Tech
Jon Sciambi, Jon Crispin
ESPN2
Mon, Nov. 30NoonCamping World Maui Invitational 
Quarterfinal #1
No. 19 Texas vs. Davidson
ESPN2
2:30 p.m.Camping World Maui Invitational 
Quarterfinal #2
Indiana vs. Providence
ESPN2
6 p.m.Bubbleville  
St. John’s vs. Boston College
ESPNU
7 p.m.Camping World Maui Invitational 
Quarterfinal #3
No. 16 North Carolina vs. UNLV
ESPN2
 William & Mary at NC StateACCN
8 p.m.UM Kansas City vs. Kansas StateESPNU
 Texas State at Mississippi StateSEC Network
9:30 p.m.Camping World Maui Invitational 
Quarterfinal #4
Stanford vs. Alabama
ESPN2
Tue, Dec. 11:30 p.m.Camping World Maui Invitational 
Semifinal #1
ESPN
2:30 p.m.Roman Legends Classic
Semifinal #1
USC vs. BYU
ESPN2
4 p.m.Camping World Maui Invitational 
Semifinal #2
ESPN
 Saint Francis at No. 4 VirginiaACCN
5 p.m.Roman Legends Classic 
Semifinal #2
UConn vs. Vanderbilt
ESPN2
6 p.m.Western Kentucky at LouisvilleACCN
7 p.m.Camping World Maui Invitational 
Consolation Game
ESPN2
7:30 p.m.State Farm Champions Classic  
No. 13 Michigan State vs. No. 9 Duke
ESPN
9:30 p.m.State Farm Champions Classic  
No. 6 Kansas vs. No. 10 Kentucky
ESPN
 Camping World Maui Invitational 
Consolation Game
ESPN2
 Wed, Dec. 21:30 p.m.Camping World Maui Invitational
Third Place Game
ESPN
4 p.m.Camping World Maui Invitational 
Championship
ESPN
 Troy at Wake ForestACCN
5 p.m.Florida vs. OklahomaESPN2
6 p.m.South Carolina State at ClemsonACCN
7 p.m.Jimmy V Men’s Classic Presented by Corona  
No. 12 Tennessee vs. No. 1 Gonzaga
ESPN
 Camping World Maui Invitational 
Fifth Place Game
ESPN2
 Tarleton State at Texas A&MSEC Network
8 p.m.North Florida at No. 21 Florida StateACCN
9 p.m.UT Arlington at ArkansasSEC Network
9:30 p.m.Camping World Maui Invitational 
Seventh Place Game
ESPN2
10 p.m.Jimmy V Men’s Classic Presented by Corona 
No. 8 Illinois vs. No. 2 Baylor
ESPN
 7 p.m.South Dakota State vs. Iowa StateESPN+
 Youngstown State vs. No. 15 West VirginiaESPN+
Thu, Dec. 37 p.m.Roman Legends Classic 
Championship
ESPN
9 p.m.St. John‘s vs. No. 14 Texas TechESPN
9:30 p.m.Roman Legends Classic 
Third Place Game
ESPN2
8 p.m.VMI vs. Virginia TechACCN
 Northwestern State vs. TCUESPN+
Fri, Dec. 42 p.m.UNCG at LouisvilleACCN
4 p.m.Rhode Island at Boston CollegeACCN
6 p.m.Kent State at No. 4 VirginiaACCN
7 p.m.Jacksonville at GeorgiaSEC Network
8 p.m.No. 12 Tennessee at Notre DameACCN
9 p.m.South Alabama at AuburnSEC Network
Sat, Dec. 5NoonBubbleville
NC State vs. UConn
ESPNU
TBDOakland vs. Oklahoma StateESPN+
8 p.m.UNLV vs. Kansas StateESPN+
Sun, Dec. 6NoonElon at No. 9 DukeACCN
1 p.m.No. 3 Villanova at No. 19 TexasESPN
2 p.m.Missouri at Wichita StateESPN2
 Grambling State at No. 14 Texas TechESPNU
 Stetson at FloridaSEC Network
3 p.m.Xavier at CincinnatiESPN
4 p.m.Oklahoma at TCUESPN2
 UTRGV at Texas A&MSEC Network
5 p.m.Hoopsgiving  
No. 10 Kentucky at Georgia Tech
ESPN
6 p.m.DePaul at Iowa StateESPNU
 Louisiana Tech at LSUSEC Network
8 p.m.Oklahoma at TCUESPN+

ACC/Big Ten Challenge Presented by Continental Tire

DateTimeMatchupNetwork
Tue, Dec. 85 p.m.Purdue at MiamiESPN2
7 p.m.Boston College at MinnesotaESPNU
7:30 p.m.North Carolina at IowaESPN
 Ohio State at Notre DameESPN2
9 p.m.Penn State at Virginia TechESPNU
9:30 p.m.Illinois at DukeESPN
 Syracuse at RutgersESPN2
 Wed, Dec. 95 p.m.Maryland at ClemsonESPN2
7:15 p.m.Louisville at WisconsinESPN
 NC State at MichiganESPN2
 Georgia Tech at NebraskaESPNU
9:15 p.m.Michigan State at VirginiaESPN
 Indiana at Florida StateESPN2
 Pittsburgh at NorthwesternESPNU

More information on the ESPN networks’ men’s college basketball coverage is available online now along with all of the latest men’s college basketball headlines at:

Websitehttp://www.espn.com/mens-college-basketball

Facebookhttp://www.facebook.com/ESPNCBB

To keep up with the latest sports and entertainment news and reviews, go online to http://www.facebook.com/philspicks and “Like” it.  Fans can always keep up with the latest sports and entertainment news and reviews in the Phil’s Picks blog at https://philspicks.wordpress.com.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.